International Joint Conference On Theoretical Computer Science – Frontier of Algorithmic Wisdom

August 15-19, 2022, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Conference Programme

8.15 8.16 8.17 8.18 8.19
8:40-9:00 Opening Ceremony
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech Algorithmic Game Theory Game Theory in Blockchain EconCS Female Forum
10:00-11:00 FAW Algorithmic Game Theory Game Theory in Blockchain EconCS Female Forum
11:00-12:00 FAW Algorithmic Game Theory Game Theory in Blockchain EconCS Female Forum
13:00-14:00 FAW FAW Game Theory in Blockchain Undergraduate Forum CSIAM Forum
14:00-15:00 Quantum Computing FAW Game Theory in Blockchain Undergraduate Forum Machine Learning and Formal Method
15:00-16:00 Quantum Computing Young Faculty in TCS Multi-agent Learning
Multi-agent System
Multi-agent Games
Undergraduate Forum Machine Learning and Formal Method
16:00-17:00 Quantum Computing Young Faculty in TCS Multi-agent Learning
Multi-agent System
Multi-agent Games
Machine Learning and Formal Method
17:00-18:00 Learning Theory Young Faculty in TCS Multi-agent Learning
Multi-agent System
Multi-agent Games
Youth PhD Forum Closing Ceremony
18:00-19:00 Learning Theory
19:00-20:00 Learning Theory Business meeting Youth PhD Forum
20:00-21:00 Business meeting Conscious AI Youth PhD Forum

Track A: Algorithmic Game Theory

August 16th Tuesday GMT+8 Session Talk
9:00 - 9:30 Algorithmic Game Theory Sijia Dai: EFX under Budget Constraint
9:30 - 10:00 Algorithmic Game Theory Ling Gai: Two-Facility Location Games with Distance Requirement
10:00 - 10:30 Algorithmic Game Theory Mingyu Guo: Practical Fixed-Parameter Algorithms for Defending Active Directory Style Attack Graphs
10:30 - 11:00 Algorithmic Game Theory Weian Li: Optimally Integrating Ad Auction into E-Commerce Platforms
11:00 - 11:30 Algorithmic Game Theory Lu Dong: Verifiable Crowd Computing: Coping with Bounded Rationality
11:30 - 12:00 Algorithmic Game Theory Qi Zhao: Constrained Heterogeneous Two-facility Location Games with Max-variant Cost

Track B: Game Theory in Blockchain

August 17th Wednesday GMT+8 Session Talk
9:00 - 10:00 Game Theory in Blockchain Christian Catalini: Keynote: How Crypto, Stablecoins, CBDCs and Web3 Will Reshape Competition
10:00 - 10:30 Game Theory in Blockchain Ye Li: Token Design and Economic Incentives
10:30 - 11:00 Game Theory in Blockchain Ravi Jagadeesan: Markets for Crypto Tokens, and Security under Proof of Stake
11:00 - 11:30 Game Theory in Blockchain Yuqing Kong: Eliciting Information without Verification
11:30 - 12:00 Game Theory in Blockchain Mengqian Zhang: Insightful Mining Equilibria
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
13:00 - 13:30 Game Theory in Blockchain Zhanghao Yao: Equilibrium analysis of block withholding attack: an evolutionary game perspective
13:30 - 14:00 Game Theory in Blockchain Hongyin Chen: FileInsurer: A Scalable and Reliable Protocol for Decentralized File Storage in Blockchain
14:00 - 14:30 Game Theory in Blockchain Stefanos Leonardos: EIP-1559: Chaos and Efficiency in Ethereum's Transaction Fee Market
14:30 - 15:00 Game Theory in Blockchain Vassilis Zikas: A Rational Protocol Treatment of 51% Attacks

Track C: Multi-agent Learning, Multi-agent System, Multi-agent Games
Host: Wenxin Li

August 17th Wednesday GMT+8 Session Talk
15:00 - 15:45 Multi-agent Learning, Multi-agent System, Multi-agent Games Yaodong Yang: A Continuum of Solutions to Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
15:45 - 16:30 Multi-agent Learning, Multi-agent System, Multi-agent Games Xingguo Chen: A brief introduction to convergence analysis of reinforcement learning algorithms
16:30 - 17:15 Multi-agent Learning, Multi-agent System, Multi-agent Games Yali Du: Decision Structure in Decentralized Multi-Agent Learning
17:15 - 18:00 Multi-agent Learning, Multi-agent System, Multi-agent Games Joel Z Leibo: Reverse Engineering Human Cooperation and Cultural Evolution

Track D: Learning Theory

August 15th Monday GMT+8 Session Talk
17:00 - 18:00 Learning Theory Quanshi Zhang, Huiqi Deng: Unified Theory of Explaining Heuristic Findings in Attribution, Robustness, Generalization, Visual Features in a DNN
18:00 - 19:00 Learning Theory Zhaoran Wang: Demystifying (Deep) Reinforcement Learning with Optimism and Pessimism
19:00 - 20:00 Learning Theory Wei Hu: More Than a Toy: Random Matrix Models Predict How Real-World Neural Representations Generalize

Track E: Quantum Computing

August 15th Monday GMT+8 Session Talk
14:00 - 14:45 Quantum Computing Shengyu Zhang: Optimal quantum circuit constructions for quantum state preparation and general unitary synthesis
14:45 - 15:30 Quantum Computing Runyao Duan: Quantum Adiabatic Theorem Revisited
15:30 - 16:15 Quantum Computing Lvzhou Li: Winning Mastermind Overwhelmingly on Quantum Computers
16:15 - 17:00 Quantum Computing Hongyi Zhou: Numerical Framework for Finite-size Security of Quantum Cryptography

Track F: Machine Learning and Formal Method

August 19th Friday GMT+8 Session Talk
14:00 - 14:10 Opening Addressing Jun Sun, Singapore Management University
14:10 - 14:50 Machine Learning and Formal Method Yedi Zhang: QVIP: An ILP-based Formal Verification Approach for Quantized Neural Networks
14:50 - 15:30 Machine Learning and Formal Method Jingyi Wang: Copy, Right? A Testing Framework for Copyright Protection of Deep Learning Models
15:30 - 16:10 Machine Learning and Formal Method Mengdi Zhang: Adaptive Fairness Improvement based on Causality Analysis -
16:10 - 16:50 Machine Learning and Formal Method Pengfei Yang: Robustness Analysis for DNNs from the Perspective of Model Learning
16:50 - 17:00 Closing Remarks Jun Sun, Singapore Management University

Track G: Frontiers of Algorithmic Wisdom

August 15th Monday GMT+8 Session Talk
10:00 - 10:20 FAW Ruixi Luo: String Rearrangement Inequalities and a Total Order Between Primitive Word
10:20 - 10:40 FAW Zhongzheng Tang: On the Transversal Number of Rank k Hypergraphs
10:40 - 11:00 FAW Zhongyi Zhang: Colorful Graph Coloring
11:00 - 11:20 FAW Lu Han: Approximation Algorithms for Prize-Collecting Capacitated Network Design Problems
11:20 - 11:40 FAW Han Dai: An Approximation Algorithm for the H-Prize-Collecting Power Cover Problem
11:40 - 12:00 FAW Daiki Miyahara: Secure Computations through Checking Suits of Playing Cards
13:00 - 14:00 FAW Invited talk
Hee-Kap Ahn: Voronoi diagrams in the Presence of Obstacles

August 16th Tuesday GMT+8 Session Talk
13:00 - 14:00 FAW Invited talk
Zhiyi Huang: Recent Progress in Online Matching
14:00 - 14:20 FAW Raghunath Reddy Madireddy: Exact Algorithms and Hardness Results for Geometric Red-Blue Hitting Set Problem
14:20 - 14:40 FAW Man Xiao: Online Early Work Maximization on Three Hierarchical Machines with a Common Due Date
14:40 - 15:00 FAW Parthiban Natarajan: Bounds for the Oriented Diameter of Planar Triangulations
15:00 - 15:20 FAW Shufang Gong: Streaming Submodular Maximization with the Chance Constraint

Track H: EconCS

August 18th Thursday GMT+8 Session Talk
9:00 - 9:30 EconCS Fang-Yi Yu: Escaping Saddle Points: from Agent-based Models to Stochastic Gradient Descent
9:30 - 10:00 EconCS Xinhang Lu: Truthful Cake Sharing
10:00 - 10:30 EconCS Ying Wen: An Efficient Algorithm for Approximating Nash Equilibrium in Zero-sum Imperfect-information Games
10:30 - 11:00 EconCS Yiheng Shen: A Mechanism Design Approach for Multi-Party Machine Learning
11:00 - 11:30 EconCS Xiang Liu: Budget-Feasible Sybil-Proof Mechanisms for Crowdsensing
11:30 - 12:00 EconCS Peihua Li: Possible and Necessary Winner Problems in Iterative Elections with Multiple Rules

Track I: Conscious AI

August 17th Wednesday GMT+8 Session Talk
20:00 - 21:00 Conscious AI Paul Liang: Brainish: Formalizing A Multimodal Language for Intelligence and Consciousness

Undergraduate Research Forum

August 17th Wednesday GMT+8 Session Talk
19:30 - 19:55 Undergraduate Research Forum Shanda Li: Your Transformer May Not be as Powerful as You Expect

August 18th Thursday GMT+8 Session Talk
13:00 - 13:25 Undergraduate Research Forum Hongxun Wu: Element Distinctness, Birthday Paradox, and 1-out Pseudorandom Graphs
13:30 - 13:55 Undergraduate Research Forum Xinyan Hu: Nash Convergence of Mean-Based Learning Algorithms in First Price Auctions
14:00 - 14:25 Undergraduate Research Forum Baihe Huang: Towards Data Efficiency in Offline Reinforcement Learning
15:00 - 15:25 Undergraduate Research Forum Xingjian Li: On the Feasibility of Unclonable Encryption, and More
15:30 - 15:55 Undergraduate Research Forum Hanyu Li: Characterizing Parametric and Convergence Stability in Nonconvex Nonsmooth Optimization

Female Forum

August 19th Friday GMT+8 Session Talk
9:00 - 9:30 Female Forum Jiahui Liu: Quantum Copy Protection and Unclonable Cryptography
9:30 - 10:00 Female Forum Peng Zhang: Hardness Results for Weaver’s Discrepancy Problem
10:00 - 10:30 Female Forum Fan Wei: Graph limits and graph homomorphism inequalities
10:30 - 11:00 Female Forum Shunhua Jiang : A Faster Interior-Point Method for Sum-of-Squares Optimization
11:00 - 12:00 Panel Discussion

Young PhD Forum

August 18th Thursday GMT+8 Session Talk
17:00 - 17:30 Youth PhD Forum Yulian Wu: Optimal Rates of (Locally) Differentially Private Heavy-tailed Multi-Armed Bandits
17:30 - 18:00 Youth PhD Forum Yurong Chen: Optimal Private Payoff Manipulation against Commitment in Extensive-form Games
19:00 - 19:40 Youth PhD Forum Zhide Wei: Beyond Characteristic Function Method to Get Exponential Concentration Bound
19:40 - 20:20 Youth PhD Forum Zeyu Ren: Multiwinner Voting Using Favorite-Candidate Rule
20:20 - 21:00 Youth PhD Forum Xinkai Shu: The Power of Multiple Choices in Online Stochastic Matching

Young Faculty in TCS

August 16th Tuesday GMT+8 Session Talk
15:30 - 16:00 Young Faculty in TCS Pan Peng: An Optimal Separation between Two Property Testing Models for Bounded Degree Directed Graphs
16:00 - 16:30 Young Faculty in TCS Xiaowei Wu: Ordinal Approximation Algorithms for MMS Allocation of Chores
16:30 - 17:00 Young Faculty in TCS Xuan Wu: The Power of Uniform Sampling for Coresets
17:00 - 17:30 Young Faculty in TCS Chao Xu: A polynomial time algorithm for submodular $4$-partition
17:30 - 18:00 Young Faculty in TCS Bo Li: Graphical Resource Allocation with Matching-Induced Utilities
18:00 - 18:30 Young Faculty in TCS Yuhao Zhang: Survivable Network Design: Group-Connectivity

CSIAM Forum

August 19th Friday GMT+8 Session Talk
13:00 - 13:25 CSIAM Forum Jiangshan Yu: DAMYSUS: Streamlined BFT Consensus Leveraging Trusted Components
13:30 - 13:55 CSIAM Forum Huaqun Wang: Blockchain-Based Private Provable Data Possession